2023 was a good year for movies – we had it all. From action to comedy to romance, I had a tough time narrowing down my shortlist, which had over 30 contenders (and I probably forgot to include at least a few). My less-than-scientific criteria for ranking these movies included considering their entertainment value, originality, rewatchability, character depth, memorability, aesthetic appeal, and my enthusiasm for recommending them to others. So without further ado, here are my top 10 movies of last year, in order.
1. PAST LIVES
PAST LIVES is an incredibly well-made, thought-provoking film that’ll leave you with a lump in your throat and a melancholy mood for the rest of your day.- Tarush Mohanti
2. BOTTOMS
What really sets BOTTOMS aside is a commitment to the bit; it goes further and more bizarre than its predecessors in the subgenre. – Tarush Mohanti
3. JOHN WICK 4
JOHN WICK: CHAPTER 4Â is the best entry of this franchise. It is a complete masterpiece. – Eli Brumfield
4. SALTBURN
Whether one finds themselves appreciating the film or not, it is undeniable that SALTBURN’S lusty, greedy, queer-baiting, sexy intention is to evoke a response from its audience, whether they like it or not.- Ricky J Duarte
5. OPPENHEIMER
All I will say is that the entire [Trinity] sequence is probably the absolute apex of what IMAX experiences can be. It simply cannot get any better than that. There’s no way. – Eli Brumfield
6. DUNGEONS & DRAGONS: HONOR AMONG THIEVES
There have been way too many movies with this kind of material that try to do their best LORD OF THE RINGS impression. This is kind of the antithesis of that, all the while being very fun, very clever, and shockingly well done. – Eli Brumfield
7. ALL OF US STRANGERS
Easily one of my favorites of 2023, ALL OF US STRANGERS, might not be made for everyone. But for those of us who feel it at our core, it’s a gift. – Jami Losurdo
8. POOR THINGS
Well, POOR THINGS proves beyond any shadow of a doubt that there may not be one performer on this planet who can accompany the visual stylings of a director like Yorgos Lanthimos better than Emma Stone. – Eli Brumfield
9. GODZILLA MINUS ONE
GODZILLA MINUS ONE was the first time I legitimately cared about the human characters. There’s real plot development and character arcs. – Jami Losurdo
10. POLITE SOCIETY
POLITE SOCIETY reminded me of how unique stories told from diverse viewpoints can be. I love when a story is told that could only be told with a cultural context that is never overly explained, trusting audiences to be open to tropes and themes that may not always be present in one society alone. – Tarush Mohanti
And there it is! If you’re curious, I loved (or at least really liked) all the following films, but didn’t quite make the cut.
11. PERFECT DAYS
12. INFINITY POOL
13. TEENAGE MUTANT NINJA TURTLES: MUTANT MAYHEM
14. BARBIE
15. ZONE OF INTEREST
16. ANATOMY OF A FALL
17. PRISCILLA
18. PASSAGES
19. BEAU IS AFRAID
20. YOU HURT MY FEELINGS
21. TALK TO ME
22. FREMONT
23. TAYLOR SWIFT: THE ERAS TOUR
24. REALITY
25. MAY DECEMBER
26. FAIR PLAY
27. ARE YOU THERE GOD? IT’S ME, MARGARET.
28. SKINAMARINK
29. LANDSCAPE WITH INVISIBLE HAND
30. DREAM SCENARIO
31. THE KILLER
32. THEATER CAMP